home
hōʻike DVD
ʻukulele lesson
ʻōlelo Hawaiʻi
hula songs
live info.
schedule
CDs &
books
hoaloha
gallery
nā mele
archives
Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards
対訳はすべて神保滋が行っています。
If you do not want your lyrics displayed,
e-mail: JIMBO, Shigeru <jimbo@nextp.jp>
2017 Nominee
GENERAL CATEGORIES
Female Vocalist of the Year – Best performance by a female artist
• AMY HĀNAIALI'I, REMEMBERING NAPUA (Ua Records)
• RA'IĀTEA HELM, HE LEO HUALI, "A PURE VOICE" (Ra'iātea Helm Records)
• MAGGIE HERRON, BETWEEN THE MUSIC & THE MOON (Herron Song Records)
• MAILANI, ALO I KE ALO (Hā Enterprises)
• YOZA, PROLOGUE (Yoza Music)
Group of the Year – Best performance by a vocal duo or group
• KEAUHOU, KEAUHOU (Keauhou)
• KOMAKAKINO, E NIPO MAI (The Lāhui Project)
• RON KUALAAU & ZANUCK LINDSEY, KOKO (Kapala Music Group)
• KŪPAOA, HO'OKELE (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)
• TOUCH OF GOLD, A, WHENEVER YOU COME AROUND (Kuleana Breakfast Club)
Male Vocalist of the Year – Best performance by a male artist
• KAWIKA KAHIAPO, UKE CAN CALL ME COUSIN (Pono Records)
• CYRIL PAHINUI, HI'ILAWE (Pahinui Productions)
• KALANI PE'A, E WALEA (Kalani Pe'a Music)
• JOSH TATOFI, PUA KIELE (Bu-Print Records)
• HŌKŪ ZUTTERMEISTER, KU'U PUA SAKURA (Kaleiola Records)
Most Promising Artist of the Year – Most promising first-recorded effort as a featured artist or group. Tie in vote.
• AJA GAMPLE, HUA'I (Aja Gample)
• IZIK, OBSIDIAN (Zeo Music)
• KAIMANA BAND, THE, THE MOMENT (Kaimana Music)
• KEAUHOU, KEAUHOU (Keauhou)
• KOLOMONA KU, FOUNTAIN AFTER THE DROUGHT (808 KO Music)
• KALANI PE'A, E WALEA (Kalani Pe'a Music)
Single of the Year – Best-recorded performance of a song released as a single in either physical (CD) or digital format
"E NIPO MAI," Komakakino (The Lāhui Project)
"MOLOKA'I ON MY MIND," Blayne Asing (Asing A Song)
"NANI KE ALOHA," Mailani (Hā Enterprises)
"PE'AHI O MAKANA," Lehua Kalima and Shawn Pimental featuring Devin Kamealoha Forrest (Koops2)
"SHINE," John Keawe (Homestead Productions)
EP ("Extened Play") of the Year – Best extended play release (between 3 and 8 songs) of newly released material
• ALO I KE ALO, Mailani (Hā Enterprises)
• HUA'I, Aja Gample (Aja Gample)
• PROLOGUE, Yoza (Yoza Music)
• TASTE OF MY LOVE, Shar Carillo (Waiulu Music)
• WHENEVER YOU COME AROUND, A Touch of Gold (Kuleana Breakfast Club)
Album of the Year – Best album release of the year
• E WALEA, Kalani Pe'a (Kalani Pe'a Music) Dave Tucciarone, Kamakoa Lindsey-Asing, and Allan Cool – producers
• HE LEO HUALI, "A PURE VOICE," Ra'iātea Helm (Ra'iātea Helm Records) Ra'iātea Helm Records, Ra'iātea Helm, and Dave Tucciarone – producers
• HI'ILAWE, Cyril Pahinui (Pahinui Productions) Cyril Pahinui – producer
• KEAUHOU, Keauhou (Keauhou) Keauhou – producers
• KU'U PUA SAKURA, Hōkū Zuttermeister (Kaleiola Records) Hōkū Zuttermeister and Dave Tucciarone – producers
Song of the Year – Best achievement in creating a first-time recorded song
• "HANOHANO HA'IKŪ," by Zachary Alaka'i Lum from KEAUHOU (Keauhou)
• "HE LEI ALOHA (NO HILO), by Kalani Pe'a and Devin Kamealoha Forrest from E WALEA, Kalani Pe'a (Kalani Pe'a Music)
• "KU'U PUA SAKURA," by Hōkū Zuttermeister from KU'U PUA SAKURA, Hōkū Zuttermeister (Kaleiola Records)
• "LEI HALA," by Josh Tatofi and Kamakakehau Fernandez from PUA KIELE, Josh Tatofi (Bu-Print Records)
• "MOLOKA'I ON MY MIND," by Blayne Asing from MOLOKA'I ON MY MIND, Blayne Asing, (Asing A Song)
Instrumental Composition – (Composerʻs award) Best achievement in creating a first-time recorded instrumental composition
• "CONCERTO FOR SLACK KEY GUITAR AND ORCHESTRA, MĀLAMA 'ĀINA 2ND MOVEMENT," by Jeff Peterson from WAHI PANA, SONGS OF PLACE, Jeff Peterson (Peterson Productions)
• "KEPANIWAI," by John Keawe from LOLI'ANA, John Keawe (Homestead Productions)
• "KI'HOALU," by Cyril Pahinui from HI'ILAWE, Cyril Pahinui (Pahinui Productions)
• "LĒ'AHI MORNING," by Herb Ohta, Jr. from MY 'UKULELE WORLD, Herb Ohta, Jr. (Lele Music Productions)
• "TRITONE," by Jake Shimabukuro, Nolan Verner, and Byron Yasui from NASHVILLE SESSIONS, Jake Shimabukuro (JS Records)
Favorite Entertainer of the Year – Best performance by an artist or group
• AMY HĀNAIALI'I
• RA'IĀTEA HELM
• LEDWARD KAAPANA
• KAWIKA KAHIAPO
• KEAUHOU
• KŪPAOA
• CYRIL PAHINUI
• KALANI PE'A
• JEFF PETERSON
• JOSH TATOFI
• HŌKŪ ZUTTERMEISTER
GENRE CATEGORIES
Alternative Album of the Year – Best performance of alternative music
• KUKAHI, Kukahi Lee (Makalii Productions)
• LIFE, MUSIC, DEATH, Zach Manzano (Zach Manzano)
• WE ARE ALIVE, The Fresh Preps (no labeL)
Anthology Album of the Year – (Producer's award) Best album of previously released material
• ALOHA GOT SOUL: SOUL, AOR & DISCO IN HAWAI'I 1979 – 1985, Various Artists (Strut Records) Aloha Got Soul – producers
• BEST OF MAOLI, Maoli (Awong Entertainment) Glenn Awong – producer
• BEST OF WALTAH BOY TAVARES, THE, Walter Boy Tavares (The Lāhui Project) Jaz Kaiwiko'o and Valissa Tavares – producers
• KAMAKA UKULELE PRESENTS: KEEP STRUMMING! CELEBRATING 100 YEARS, Various Artists (Kamaka Hawai'i) Kamaka Hawai'i, Inc. – producers
• PEARL HARBOR SONGS, THE, Various Artists (Island Viking) Keith Haugen and Gordon Freitas – producers
Christmas Album of the Year – Best performance in a Christmas theme
• DA NITE B'4 CHRISTMAS, Various Artists (Moon Surfer Productions)
• HAPPY BIRTHDAY, SAVIOUR, Leon Williams (Leon Williams)
• HOPE OF ALL HOPES, New Hope Oahu (DREAM Worship)
• MAUI SLACK KEY CHRISTMAS, George Kahumoku, Jr. (Kealia Farms Records)
• METAL KALIKIMAKA – VOLUME 3, Tin Idols (In Idol Productions)
Comedy Album of the Year – Best comedy performance release on album or DVD
• BRIAN SHOW, THE, Brian von Ahsen (Von Awesome)
• I AM A BAD DECISION, Brandi Morgan (Pass Out Records)
• KIDS BIRTHDAY PARTIES, Andrew Locklair (Pass Out Records)
Compilation Album of the Year – (Producer's award) Best performance of newly released material by a minimum of three distinct artists
• HEART SPEAKS, THE, Various Artists (Elation Records) Dennis Soares – producer
• LOVE YOUR MOTHER, MĀLAMA KA 'ĀINA, Various Artists (Daddy Leopard Records) Michelle Aquino, Brandon Apeles, and Darrell Aquino – producers
• MELE FROM AUNTY'S BEACH HOUSE AULANI, A DISNEY RESORT AND SPA, Various Artists (Walt Disney Records) Kenneth Makuakāne – producer
• MELE HO'OHENO: SONGS FROM MAUNALOA AND KILAUEA, Various Artists (no label) Kenneth Makuakāne, Kaliko Beamer Trapp, and Lehua Mamo – producers
• REPRESENT II, Various Artists (Malama Music Company) Ace Loughmiller – producer
Contemporary Album of the Year – Best performance in a contemporary style
• E WALEA, Kalani Pe'a (Kalani Pe'a Music)
• IN TRANSITION, Kapono Na'ili'ili (Hot Pink Records)
• KOKO, Ron Kualaau & Zanuck Lindsey (Kapala Music Group)
• OBSIDIAN, Izik (Zeo Music)
• VALLEY ISLE, Matagi (Matagi Music)
Hawaiian Music Album of the Year – Best performance of Hawaiian music
• HE LEO HUALI, "A PURE VOICE," Ra'iātea Helm (Ra'iātea Helm Records)
• KALAPAWAI KU'U 'ĀINA KAULANA, Chinky Māhoe (Kailua Beach Productions)
• KEAUHOU, Keauhou (Keauhou)
• KU'U PUA SAKURA, Hōkū Zuttermeister (Kaleiola Records)
• REMEMBERING NAPUA, Amy Hānaiali'i (Ua Records)
Hawaiian Slack Key Album of the Year Best performance of slack key or vocals with slack key accompaniment
• HERE COMES TREBLE, Leo Lindsey (Tiki Time)
• HI'ILAWE, Cyril Pahinui (Pahinui Productions)
• HO'OMANA'O, Patrick Landeza (Addison Street Records)
• KAHUMOKU – PRIEST OF THE LAND, George Kahumoku, Jr. (Kealia Farms Productions)
• NA'AU HO'OMAIKA'I, Peter Wing (Ka'apeha Records)
• SLACKERS IN PARADISE, Ken Emerson and Jim Kimo West (Westermost)
Hip Hop Album of the Year – Best performance of music in a hip hop style
• ISLAND MOJO, Tre Tru & Petrafyne (Island Mojo)
• LEARN TO FLY, Super Groupers (Eso Music Art)
• LOVE'S HERETIC, Tantra (no label)
Instrumental Album of the Year – Best Instrumental performance
• ETERNITY: QUEEN LILI'UOKALANI SONGS – PIANO COLLECTION, Chiyo Flynn (Love & Music)
• LOLI'ANA, John Keawe (Homestead Productions)
• NASHVILLE SESSIONS, Jake Shimabukuro (JS Records)
• SONGS FOR THE NORTH SHORE, Ian O'Sullivan (Hoomana na Mele)
• WAHI PANA, SONGS OF PLACE, Jeff Peterson (Peterson Productions)
Island Music Album of the Year – Best cotemporary performance of music of or about Hawai'i
• HO'OKELE, Kūpaoa (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)
• MIST OPPORTUNITIES, Kenneth Makuakāne (KM Music)
• MOMENT, THE, The Kaimana Band (Kaimana Music)
• PUA KIELE, Josh Tatofi (Bu-Print Records)
• UKE CAN CALL ME COUSIN, Kawika Kahiapo (Pono Records)
Jazz Album of the Year – Best jazz performance
• BETWEEN THE MUSIC & THE MOON, Maggie Herron (Herron Song Records)
• BOUNDARIES, The Slippersons (Studio Kumau)
• C'EST SI BON, Mimi & L'Escargot (RVR)
• SASSY, Washburn (EmKay Records)
• SO THIS IS LOVE, Char Dyer (SBE Records)
Music DVD of the Year – Best performance of music and video on a DVD
• HAWAII ALOHA – SONG ACROSS HAWAII, Various Artists (Mana Maoli)
• HE ANUENUE, Taz Vegas (RSM Records/TVMusic)
• MEDUSA: A METAL MUSICAL, Storm (Tin Idol Productions)
• SIRENS, Tim Rose (no label)
Reggae Album of the Year – Best performance of music in a reggae style
• DOLLAR SORT AND A MINUTE LATE, A, Landon McNamara (Sea Major Seven)
• KILL EM WITH LOVE, Jookbox City (Yucky Apple Studios)
• TALES OF THE FRUIT STAND MYSTIC, Kanekoa (no label)
Religious Album of the Year – Best performance of religious material
• AVE MARIA, QUEEN OF ANGELS, Cindy Paulos (Practicing Aloha)
• FUTURE + HOPE, New Hope Oahu (DREAM Worship)
• LOCKED & LOADED, Sons of Yeshua (Righteous Rudeboy Productions)
• RIGHTEOUS SON RIZE, Rupert Tripp, Jr. (RTJ Music)
• SOUL PURPOSE, THE, Kenneth Makuakāne (KM Music)
Rock Album of the Year – Best performance of music in a rock style. Tie in vote.
• EVOLVE OR DIE, Eliptic (no lable)
• HELL HATH NO FURY, Sin73 (Tin Idol Productions)
• MEDUSA, Storm (Tin Idol Productions)
• METAL MORMONS: A TRIBUTE TO THE OSMONDS, Tin Idols (Tin Idol Productions)
• OVERTHROW, THE, Nesta (no label)
• TO AND FROM, Scarlet Cord (Scarlet Cord)
'Ukulele Album of the Year – Best 'ukulele performance
• JUS' PRESS, VOL. 2, Ledward Kaapana (Jus' Press)
• MY 'UKULELE WORLD, Herb Ohta, Jr. (Lele Music Productions)
• THESE MOMENTS, Kalei Gamiao (Neos Productions)
• 'UKULELE… OFF THE COUCH, Arlie-Avery Asiu (Arlie-Avery Asiu)
• 'UKULELE PAINTINGS, Neal Chin (no label
TECHNICAL CATEGORIES
GRAPHICS AWARD – Award for best total album packaging
• MARC CARLOS and KAMAKA PILI for KALAPAWAI KU'U 'ĀINA KAULANA, Chinky Māhoe (Kailua Beach Productions)
• DARYL FUJIWARA and ALLAN COOL for E WALEA, Kalani Pe'a (Kalani Pe'a Music)
• KAWIKANUI KAHELE, for KU'U PUA SAKURA, Hōkū Zuttermeister (Kaleiola Records)
• KI'I GRAPHICS, CHELLE PAHINUI and AARON MIYASATO for HI'ILAWE, Cyril Pahinui (Pahinui Productions)
• JACK SOREN for A DOLLAR SHORT AND A MINUTE LATE, Landon McNamara (Sea Major Seven)
Liner Notes Award – Award for best liner notes, tie in vote
• ROGER BONG for ALOHA GOT SOUL: SOUL, AOR & DISCO IN HAWAI'I 1979 – 1985, Various Artists (Strut Records)
• WILMA H. HOLI and RA'IĀTEA HELM for HE LEO HUALI, "A PURE VOICE," Ra'iātea Helm (Ra'iātea Helm Records)
• GEORGE KAHUMOKU, JR. for KAHUMOKU – PRIEST OF THE LAND, George Kahumoku, Jr. (Kealia Farms Records)
• LOUIS "MOON" KAUAKAHI for KALAPAWAI KU'U 'ĀINA KAULANA, Chinky Māhoe (Kailua Beach Productions)
• ZACHARY LUM for KEAUHOU, Keauhou (Keauhou)
• PUAKEA NOGELMEIER and KALIKOLĪHAU HANNAHS PAIK for HO'OKELE, Kūpaoa (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)
• HŌKŪ ZUTTERMEISTER for KU'U PUA SAKURA, Hōkū Zuttermeister (Kaleiola Records)
ADJUDICATED CATEGORIES
Haku Mele Award– (Composerʻs award) Best first-released song or chant primarily in the Hawaiian language
• "HANOHANO HA'IKŪ" by Zachary Lum, from KEAUHOU, Keauhou (Keauhou)
• "HE LEI ALOHA (NO HILO)," by Kalani Pe'a and Devin Kamealoha Forrest from E WALEA, Kalani Pe'a (Kalani Pe'a Music)
• "KA PUA KŌKALA," by Puakea Nogelmeier from HO'OKELE, Kūpaoa (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)
• "KĀHIKO KAPĀLAMA," by Jonah Kahauola Solatorio from KEAUHOU, Keauhou (Keauhou)
• "PĪKAKE LAUNA 'OLE," by Nicholas Keali'i Lum from KEAUHOU, Keauhou (Keauhou)
Hawaiian Language Performance Award – (Artist award) Best performance in the Hawaiian Language
• RA'IĀTEA HELM. HE LEO HUALI, "A PURE VOICE," (Ra'iātea Helm Records)
• KEAUHOU, KEAUHOU (Keauhou)
• KŪPAOA, HO'OKELE, (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)
• CHINKY MĀHOE, KALAPAWAI KU'U 'ĀINA KAULANA (Kailua Beach Productions)
• KALANI PE'A, E WALEA (Kalani Pe'a Music)
International Album Special Recognition Award – Award restricted to non-US artists (those born in and who reside in the country in which the submission originates)
• KA LEI NANI I KA PUA NANI, Kaulana Toyo (Kaulana Toyo Music)
• MY FAVORITE THINGS, Ukulele Swing Trio (JB Music)
• SLOW MUSIC – IWAO'S HAWAIIAN COLLECTION 1 – SLACK KEY GUITAR & UKULELE, Iwao Yamaguchi (Oceanview Records)
• TAKAO LIFE SKETCH, Star Wish Ukulele Band (no label)
• TWILIGHT CARNIVAL, Kyas (Dekisou Lab)
Engineering Award: Hawaiian – Best achievement in sound recording and mix-down for recordings of Hawaiian music styles
• JAZ KAIWIKO'O and MICHAEL SUPRENAUNT for E NIPO MAI, Komakakino (The Lāhui Project)
• KENNETH MAKUAKĀNE for MELE FROM AUNTY'S BEACH HOUSE AULANI, A DISNEY RESORT AND SPA, Various Artists (Walt Disney Records)
• KELLEN PAIK for HO'OKELE, Kūpaoa (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)
• MICHAEL RUFF for REMEMBERING NAPUA, Amy Hānaiali'i (Ua Records)
• DAVE TUCCIARONE for HE LEO HUALI, "A PURE VOICE," Ra'iātea Helm (Ra'iātea Helm Records)
Engineering Award: General – Best achievement in sound recording and mix-down for all other genre recordings. Tie in vote.
• NOAH CRONIN for A DOLLAR SHORT AND A MINUTE LATE, Landon McNamara (Sea Major Seven)
• IMUA GARZA for FOUNTAIN AFTER THE DROUGHT, Kolomona Ku (808 KO Music)
• IMUA GARZA for LET'S GO, Moostr (Zeo Music)
• DAVID KAUAHIKAUA for WHENEVER YOU COME AROUND, A Touch of Gold (Kuleana Breakfast Club)
• HI'ILAWE KAY for LOCKED & LOADED, Sons of Yeshua (Righteous Rudeboy Productions)
• BOB ST. JOHN for THESE MOMENTS, Kalei Gamiao (Neos Productions)
広
告
広
告
↑
top
Copyright NEXT PLANNING 2013 All rights reserved.